Privacy Policy

Our Commitment to You

Phoena Inc. (“Phoena”) takes your privacy seriously. This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) explains how your personal information is collected, used and disclosed by Phoena.

We are proud of our commitment to the protection of your personal information and to transparency. If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy or any privacy related concerns, please do not hesitate to contact our privacy officer at info@phoena.com.

Our Privacy Policy is based on the Canada’s Federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act as well as the relevant Provincial Acts concerning the collection, use and disclosure of personal health information, such as Ontario’s Personal Health Information Protection Act.

In order to provide you with products and services, as well as to remain compliant with applicable laws and regulations, Phoena needs to know some of your personal information. In this Privacy Policy, personal information includes your identifiable personal information (e.g., name, address, e-mail address, credit card information, birth date and gender) and personal health information (e.g., physical or mental health status, identification of your health care providers, health insurance information).

You have a right to know how we collect, use and disclose your personal information and to access or correct that information if it is inaccurate. You can rest assured that we will, to the best of our ability, ensure that your personal information held by us remains accurate, confidential and secure.

 

How We Collect and Use Your Personal Information

Phoena only collects and uses personal information for purposes that would be considered reasonable in the circumstances and only such personal information as is required for the purposes of providing our products or services. Personal information is collected directly from the person concerned, their authorized representatives or from other third parties that may have your personal information, such as health care providers, licensing, regulatory or credential verification organizations.

Our use of personal information is limited to the purposes described in this Privacy Policy or otherwise identified to you at the time of collection. We do not otherwise sell, trade, barter, exchange or disclose for consideration any personal information we obtain.

 

Phoena Uses Your Personal information for the following purposes:

  • to process your registration application with us and determine your eligibility for our products and services;
  • to verify your medical declaration, your identity and other documentation you provide to us;
  • to communicate with you to offer and provide you products and services and to better understand your need for our products and services, including to contact you to conduct surveys on the quality of our products or services;
  • to process payment for our products and services;
  • to meet our legal and regulatory obligations; and
  • other purposes consistent with these purposes.

Because we value your trust, we will only ask for personal information that we need and, when we ask you for additional personal information, we will let you know why we need it.

 

Disclosure of Personal Information

We may use your personal information to communicate information to you, including to contact you to conduct surveys on the quality of our products and services, and we may disclose your personal information to third parties, but only:

  • to certain persons in response to a court order, subpoena, search warrant, law or regulation;
  • to third party contractors we use to support our services, in which case we will require such third parties to agree to treat personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and applicable laws and regulations;
  • to third parties assisting Phoena with the collection of monies owing to Phoena for the purchase of its products or services.

A record is kept each time personal information is disclosed, noting the scope and nature of the disclosure, the date and the identity of the party to whom the disclosure was made.

In the event Phoena is acquired, merges with another entity, becomes insolvent and/or declares bankruptcy, your information may be transferred or sold to another entity. However, this would only be done in accordance with applicable laws to ensure your personal information privacy rights are protected.

We may also use and disclose personal information, as permitted by privacy laws and regulations, to corporate affiliates, parents and other entities owning or controlling, owned or controlled by or under common ownership or control by Phoena; however, we will only disclose information that has been “de-identified” and therefore does not provide any information that is identifiable to you.  This de-identified information is used by these parties for research purposes to identify improvements in the products or services we provide.

In addition, Phoena is always seeking better ways to serve you. In this regard, we may perform statistical analyses of the traffic patterns, site usage and behaviours associated with our websites, products, services, analyses of utilization information in the aggregate to study outcomes, costs, and service enhancements. We may use these analyses of aggregate data to generate new information which we may sell or disclose to other companies or organizations. In these circumstances, we will only disclose information that has been “de-identified” and therefore does not provide any information that is identifiable to you.

 

Consent

By providing personal information to Phoena and using our services or products, you agree and consent that we may collect, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and any documents that you have executed and/or delivered to Phoena.

You can refuse to consent to the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information, or withdraw your consent to the collection, use or disclosure of personal information at any time by giving us reasonable notice.  Your refusal or withdrawal of consent may result in the limitation or termination of our ability to provide you products or services, at Phoena’s sole discretion.

If you do not want Phoena to contact you by e-mail, mail or by phone or to share your personal information with other Phoena partners, you may make the necessary arrangements through the offices of Phoena subject to any rights we may have to disclose your personal information under applicable law, this Privacy Policy or any documents that you have executed and/or delivered to Phoena in connection with this Privacy Policy.

 

Privacy Policy Changes

From time to time Phoena may make changes to this Privacy Policy to better reflect relevant privacy legislation or best practices, in the normal course of business or to serve you better. You understand and agree that it is your responsibility to periodically check this Privacy Policy for any changes. In the event Phoena makes a significant change to this Privacy Policy, we will use reasonable efforts to draw the changes to your attention.

 

How to Correct or Update Your Personal Information

While Phoena tries to ensure that personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date, Phoena does not routinely update your personal information, unless required. Therefore, it is your responsibility to inform Phoena promptly of any changes in your personal information. Phoena will, from time to time, verify the personal information that you provide as part of its routine process of client verification or customer service. This may include verifying other elements of your personal information with associated stakeholders.

If you believe that personal information in your records may be inaccurate or incomplete, we make it easy for you to access, verify and update it. If incorrect personal information has been provided to third parties, we will convey the corrected information to them, if necessary.

If we do not agree to change your personal information, you may challenge our decision. We will make a record of this challenge, and if necessary, disclose the challenge to third parties who also possess the personal information.

You can help us by advising us of any changes to your personal information.  You can correct or update your personal information at any time using the following options:

Call Phoena toll-free at:

1 (855) 794-2266

Write to Phoena at:

3280 Langstaff Road
Unit 1
Vaughan, Ontario
L4K 5B6

 

Retention of Personal Information

We keep your personal information only as long as it is required for the reasons it was collected. The length of time Phoena retains your personal information varies, depending on the purpose for which it was collected and the nature of the information. This period may extend beyond the end of your relationship with Phoena but it will be only for so long as it is necessary. When your personal information is no longer required for our purposes, procedures are in place to destroy, delete, erase or convert the information in accordance with applicable laws.

Currently, the principal place in which Phoena holds your personal information is Ontario, Canada. We use accredited, secure, off-site digital storage facilities in Canada that do not transmit or store data outside of Canada.

 

Access to Personal Information

Phoena allows you to access and review your personal information in accordance with applicable laws. We will respond to a request for access within a reasonable time and generally no later than 30 days following receipt of the request. If Phoena denies your request for access to personal information, you will be told why, unless we are prohibited by law from doing so. You may challenge our decision.

You can view your information through your online account. To review other personal information that Phoena has about you, simply make a written request to our Privacy Officer. There may be a charge for retrieving a complete list of personal information, in which case you will be notified in advance and you may, at that time, withdraw your request.

If you have a sensory disability, on request, we will give you access to your personal information in an alternative format if available. If it is necessary and if we can reasonably do so, we will convert the personal information into an alternative format.

Once you have the personal information, all you have to do is check it for accuracy and let us know if there are any corrections required. If appropriate supporting documentation is provided or required, we will correct our records or make note of any differences. If personal information has been provided to third parties, we will convey the corrected information or note any differences to them, if necessary. 

 

Security of Personal Information

Phoena, its staff and our partners are committed to protecting the security of the personal information you choose to share with us.

Phoena has appointed a Privacy Officer, who is also a member of senior management. Our Privacy Officer has the responsibility for coordinating overall privacy protection and compliance with this Privacy Policy. You can contact Phoena’s Privacy Officer at info@phoena.com.

Every Phoena employee, as a condition of employment, takes responsibility for protecting the privacy, confidentiality and security of personal information. This obligation remains in effect even after an employee leaves Phoena. Suppliers of services to Phoena, such as e-commerce and credential verification firms, are required to sign contracts requiring them to protect the privacy and confidentiality of personal information in accordance with applicable laws.

Phoena also has extensive controls to maintain the security of its operations and information systems, including:

  1. physical access to those areas where personal information is gathered, processed or stored is restricted to authorized employees.
  2. appropriate controls are in place for computer systems and data processing procedures and these controls are reviewed on an ongoing basis to ensure compliance with our security and privacy policies.
  3. Phoena destroys or erases any personal information when it is no longer needed, in accordance with applicable standards and laws.

 

Non-Personal Information

Non-personal information is information that cannot identify you personally, such as, browser information and program data that records the website page choices you make.

Our website may use ‘cookies’ to collect non-personal information about you, to help us better deliver our products and services to you. A ‘cookie’ is a small text file sent to your browser’s files for our reference. They allow our server computer to recognize you when you return to our website and retain any preferences you have provided. If you do not wish to receive cookies, consult your browser’s help menu in order to disable the use of cookies.

 

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, you can contact our Privacy Officer at:

Phoena Inc.

Phone: 1 (855) 794-2266, or

Email: info@phoena.com

Address: Phoena Inc.

3280 Langstaff Road
Unit 1
Vaughan, Ontario
L4K 5B6

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Changes to this Privacy Policy will be posted at www.phoena.com along with a reference to the updated effective date.

© 2022 Phoena Inc. · Privacy

DAN HOGAN

Dan Hogan is a seasoned executive with over 40 years of experience in consumer products companies. Hogan has strong operations, finance and executive leadership skills, as well as extensive experience in restructuring, remediation, continuous improvement, and strategic development.

Hogan is the former Head of Strategic Priorities at Phoena. His career spans multiple senior roles, including CEO of eBags Inc., COO and CFO of the Coleman Company, as well as senior international roles at Georgia-Pacific and World Kitchen.

GREG GUYATT

Greg Guyatt has more than 20 years of experience leading high-performing teams across the cannabis, CPG, retail, pharmaceutical and private equity sectors.

Guyatt is the current CEO of Phoena, following roles as our CFO, CFO of GreenSpace Brands Inc. and increasingly senior roles at Sears Canada.

Guyatt has extensive knowledge across governance, strategic planning, risk management, financial reporting and treasury, as well as a wealth of M&A and capital markets expertise, having begun his career at Deloitte, before spending several years as an investment banker with UBS in the United Kingdom.

DAVID BLAIR, CPA, CA

Chief Financial Officer

David Blair is the Chief Financial Officer of Phoena. Mr. Blair joined the business in October 2019 as the VP of Finance and leads all areas of the company’s financial planning, risk management, record-keeping, and reporting.

An accomplished executive, Mr. Blair has extensive public company controllership, operational and financial strategy experience. Prior to Phoena, Mr. Blair spent 18 years at Wajax, a Canadian distributor of equipment, power systems and industrial machinery, as a corporate controller, following 7 years as a financial analyst with companies including JD Edwards, Apple Inc. and Marion Merrell Dow.

Mr. Blair has a Bachelors in Mathematics from the University of Waterloo and also holds a CPA, CA designation.

SHAWNA PAGE

Director

Ms. Page brings years of experience in both the capital markets, as well as the consumer retail markets.

Ms. Page spent 10 years working at Merrill Lynch Canada, followed by 10 years at TD Securities where she was Managing Director and Chief of Staff.

In 2007, Shawna launched a unique mass-channel brand of gender-specific and condition-specific products into the highly regulated nutraceutical industry across Canada, and later in various international markets, which she successfully exited in November 2016.

MARK DAWBER, FCPA, FCA

Director

Mr. Dawber is a FCPA with significant public accounting experience having been an Audit Partner at Moore Stephens Hyde Houghton from 1971 until 1998 and BDO Canada LLP from 1999 to 2000.

He has extensive public company experience having served on public company boards for many years as an independent director, chair of audit committees and as a member of governance and compensation committees.

He has conducted numerous assignments for the Institute of Chartered Accountants of Ontario’s Professional Conduct Committee.

MITCHELL SANDERS

Director

Senior Partner at Goldman, Spring, Kichler & Sanders LLP, an established boutique commercial law firm in Toronto.

Specializes in corporate finance, mergers and acquisitions, and securities law to mid-market clients in Canada and the US.

Serves on the board of numerous companies and not-for-profit entities.

Former member of the Small Business Advisory Committee to the Ontario Securities Commission and TEC, an international organization of CEO’s.

ROBERT MARCOVITCH

Chairman of the Board

Mr. Marcovitch is a seasoned chief executive with substantial business experience, managing companies with in excess of $1 billion dollars in revenue.

Until recently, he was the President and CEO of K2 Sports, an international developer, manufacturer, marketer and distributor of winter sports equipment (and was previously with K2 from 1999 to 2011). His responsibilities included managing factories in Europe, the USA and Asia.

He was previously the Chief Executive Officer at The Coleman Outdoor Company from 2011 until 2015, and prior to that, was Chief Executive Officer and President of Ride, Inc. from 1994 to 1999, which prior to its acquisition by K2 was a large publicly traded company.

ANNA JAKOBSMEIER

Senior Director, Production

Anna Jakobsmeier is the Senior Director of Production, leading Phoena’s Vaughan Manufacturing Facility.

She began her tenure with Phoena in 2016, overseeing the extraction department and was responsible for launching our award-winning cannabis oils and capsules. In her time with the business, Anna has taken on increasingly more senior roles within the business and currently manages all production and manufacturing projects in our Vaughan facility. Anna has simultaneously led a number of special projects for the business, notably leading the redesign and renovation of Phoena’s GPP facility, while successfully maintaining operations.

Ms. Jakobsmeier brings significant international experience to the Phoena team having worked in numerous Countries in the beverage alcohol and agriculture industries, across operations and logistics roles.

When she isn’t travelling or exploring music and arts festivals, Anna enjoys spending time at home with her puppy Ralphie.

DAVID HAMBY

Chief Operating Officer

As an experienced farmer, David Hamby oversees the growing operation at Phoena’s greenhouse facility in Pelham, ON. Prior to joining the business, David was the President of Operations at the Cambridge Towel Companies where he was responsible for the oversight of manufacturing operations in Ontario, North Carolina and South Carolina.

He is also an inventor and holds the US and Canadian patent for an institutional towel format.

David obtained the rank of Sergeant First Class in the US Armed Forces and a Vietnam veteran, having spent five years in active duty and eight years in the Reserve.

CHARL VAN RENSBURG

VP, Sales and Business Development

Charl van Rensburg is the Vice President of Sales and Business Development. In his role, he will be responsible for managing all recreational, medical, and international sales, as well as driving existing and new product growth. He is a passionate and collaborative senior sales leader with 20+ years of international sales and business development experience in various sectors and regulated industries – including Consumer Packaged Goods and Beverage Alcohol.

Prior to joining Phoena, Charl gained vast experience working his way up in multinational organizations (including British American Tobacco, MolsonCoors Canada and Brown – Foreman) where he contributed strategically, operational and tactically to help drive and achieve corporate objectives. Brands he has managed include Jack Daniel’s, Heineken, Miller, Corona, Coors Light, Molson Canadian as well as du Maurier, Dunhill, Marlboro, Lucky Strike and Vogue.

Charl’s educational background lies in Business Administration and Marketing Management.

ROB SCHENKEL, MBA

SVP & Chief Information Officer

Rob Schenkel is the Chief Information Officer at CannTrust where he is responsible for CannTrust’s technology strategy, vision, and roadmap for applications, infrastructure, architecture, service delivery, and information security. He started with CannTrust in October 2018 as VP, Information Technology.

Prior to CannTrust, Rob served as the Chief Technology Officer of Tulkita Technologies Inc., a boutique management consulting where he led organizations towards IT optimization by applying innovative solutions to a global workforce.

Rob’s 20-year career of providing senior leadership to startups has been instrumental for CannTrust as it continues its rapid growth. He began his career as a founder of Acpana Systems Inc., where he helped create Data Box, an early entrant in the cloud computing and remote digital data storage sector. There, he was part of the team that expanded the business and eventually took the company public.

Rob received an Honours degree in Computing and Computer Electronics from Wilfred Laurier University and later earned his Executive MBA from the Ivey Business School at Western University.

JEFFERY ZIETLOW, MBA

SVP & Chief Commercial Officer

Jeffrey Zietlow is the Chief Commercial Officer at Phoena where he leads the company’s marketing, sales, and innovation strategy. He began his tenure with Phoena as the Vice President of Marketing during which the company was recognized at the 2018 Licensed Producer of the Year.

Jeffery’s has vast experience as a senior marketing executive with broad operational expertise in corporate strategy, business development, supply chain and operations. Prior to joining Phoena, Jeffery provided executive leadership at Mill Street Brewery as the Vice President of Marketing. Prior to that, Jeffery was the Director of Marketing at Mother Parkers Tea and Coffee where he developed the vision, led the creation and launch of the new single serve beverage business, RealCup™, compatible with Keurig brewing systems, which grew exponentially over the first 24 months. It was during this time he developed a talent for building cross-functional teams and lead new product innovations.

His career began at Kraft Foods Canada where he excelled through a variety of positions in manufacturing, supply chain, strategy and growth before taking the reigns as director of marketing where he led strategy and business leadership of Premium and Super Premium Coffee Categories, including Nabob, Starbucks and Tassimo.

Jeffery earned his undergraduate degree in engineering from McGill University and later went on to earn his MBA from the Rotman school of Management at the University of Toronto.

DR. ILANA PLATT, PhD

SVP & Chief Regulatory Officer - RP & A/QAP

Dr. Ilana Platt is the Chief Regulatory Officer at Phoena.

She began her tenure with Phoena in 2013, overseeing all aspects of Regulatory Affairs, Quality Assurance, Analytical Sciences, and R&D.  Dr. Platt was instrumental in obtaining numerous key licenses for the company including the original licenses to grow, manufacture, and sell dried cannabis; to manufacture and sell cannabis oil; and the rarely issued Controlled Drugs and Substances licence, which permitted the company to conduct research on cannabis at a time when research activities were not permitted under the governing cannabis regulations.

Dr. Platt’s illustrious career includes more than 12 years as a regulatory science, regulatory affairs and quality assurance professional.  Her 18 years of research experience is vast, and covers clinical, animal, cell research and R&D.

Dr. Platt earned her BSc. At McMaster University in biochemistry and her PhD at the University of Toronto in medical sciences.  Following her PhD studies, Dr. Platt completed a Fellowship at Harvard Schools of Medicine and Dental Medicine.  Dr. Platt is the recipient of 13 national and international awards, including a post-graduate scholarship from the Natural Sciences and Engineering Research Council of Canada.

GREG GUYATT, CPA, CA

Chief Executive Officer

Greg Guyatt is the Chief Executive Officer of Phoena. He joined the business in February 2019 as Chief Financial Officer. Previously, he served as the CFO of GreenSpace Brands. Inc., a Canadian-based premium natural food product company, and brings more than 20 years of experience leading high-performing finance teams from the CPG, pharmaceutical and private equity sectors.

From 2009 through 2016, he held increasingly senior finance roles at Sears Canada, and prior to that spent seven years in the pharmaceutical industry. In these roles, he had responsibility for a broad portfolio of financial operations including governance, audit and risk management, financial reporting, treasury and strategic planning, and has a wealth of M&A and capital markets expertise.

He began his career at Deloitte, followed by several years as an investment banker with UBS in the United Kingdom. Mr. Guyatt holds a B.Comm from Mount Allison University, and a CPA, CA designation.